Governance

100 Skyring Terrace, QLD. Charter Hall. 5 Star Green Star - Office As Built v3

The Green Star Advisory Committee and supporting advisory groups ensure the Green Star rating system continues to be Australia’s leading rating tool for the built environment. They also ensure continuous improvement of the certification process, and increase industry participation in Green Star.

Green Star Advisory Committee

The Green Star Advisory Committee assists and advises our Executive Team and Board on all matters relating to the development of Green Star and ensure that the Green Star rating system remains rigorous, market relevant and valued by industry. The committee ensures that a consensus process continues to be used to evolve Green Star in accordance with our mission and strategic plan.

Green Star Advisory Committee members are sustainability leaders with experience in governance and stakeholder engagement, and have an understanding of rating systems and the role played by independent certification in driving change. They hold senior positions and have an understanding of the economic, social and environmental drivers that affect the adoption of sustainable building practices internationally.

The Charter for the Green Star Advisory Committee is available here

Committee members



Industry Advisory Group

The Industry Advisory Group supports staff and the Green Star Advisory Committee as it provides insight into industry activity and trends, and makes recommendations to increase the adoption of Green Star.

The terms of reference are available here.

Industry Advisory Group members

  • Andrew Cole – Charter Hall
  • Alex Lawlor – Architectus
  • Alicia Maynard – ISPT
  • Amy Hogan – Stockland
  • Keith Lucas – Sentinel Fund Manager Australia
  • Margot Black – Investa
  • Mark McKenna – Norman Disney & Young
  • Parag Shinde – Australian Unity
  • Sarah Reid – Suburban Rail Loop Authority
  • Sonia Auld – NSW Department of Education, Schools Infrastructure NSW

Technical Advisory Group

The Green Star Technical Advisory Group (TAG) has been created to ensure Green Star remains technically rigorous, flexible and relevant to industry. 

The Technical Advisory Group provides support to staff and the Green Star Advisory Committee in developing appropriate technical guidance and direction for current and future rating tools and other initiatives. It is tasked with assisting in the development of Green Star; reporting and making recommendations on matters relating to rating tool development, and addressing and reporting stakeholder comments on Green Star.

The terms of reference are available here

Technical Advisory Group members

  • David Clark – Cundall (Chair)
  • Alan Davis – Mott MacDonald
  • Andrew Thai – Frasers Property Industrial
  • Bernadette Fitzgerald – WSP
  • Gerard Healey – The University of Melbourne
  • Graham Agar – Full Circle Design Services
  • Greg Johnson – Stockland
  • Jacqui Bonnitcha – Lendlease
  • Samantha Peart – Hassel
  • Sarah Kaleta – Richard Crookes Constructions

Responsible Product Advisory Group

To assist the Committee in its functions, the Responsible Product Advisory Group (the Group) is tasked to assist and advise the GBCA executive and the Committee on matters relating to GBCA’s strategy for products and circular economy, including the development of the Responsible Products Framework (the Framework) and the Responsible Products Directory (the Directory). 

The Terms of Reference are available here.

To nominate, please fill out the nomination form.

Homes Advisory Panel

The Green Star Advisory Committee has established the Homes Advisory Panel to assist and advise on all matters relating to the development of the Green Star Homes Standard. 

The Homes Advisory Panel is responsible for ensuring that Green Star Homes drives sustainable outcomes in the housing sector, enables market transformation, and is valued by the housing industry. The introduction of this Standard and its certification process is part of the Future Homes Strategy released by GBCA in May 2020.

The terms of reference are available here

Homes Advisory Panel members 

  • Lauren Kajewski – Landcom (Chair)
  • Anthony Wright – CSIRO
  • David McKibbin – Metricon
  • Dr Georgia Warren-Myers – University of Melbourne
  • Matthew Napper – Stockland
  • Ryan Rathborne – Clean Energy Finance Corporation
  • Tom Davies – Insurance Council of Australia 

Expert Reference Panels

Expert Reference Panels assist with a defined topic of engagement. Panels are appointed by us and are made up of our members who have experience and expertise on the relevant topic. 

The terms of reference are available here.

Building Performance

Ben McCluskey – Charter Hall, Ben Thomas -  The GPT Group, Brenda Kingston – WSP, Bruce Precious – Six Capitals Consulting, Chewy Chang – Dexus, Emma McMahon – Goodman, David O’Connor - Lendlease, Liam Murray – Building-Performance, Lisa Hinde – Colliers, Loreta Brazukas – JLL, Marc Gillespie – Cbus Property, Matea Cehovin – Vicinity Centres, Phil Senn – Woolworths, Pratik Shah – Northrop Consulting Engineers, Rob Sims – Dexus, Steven Peters – ISPT, Suruchi Pathak – NABERS
Sustainable Buildings
Candice Manning - AECOM, Clare Gallagher - Built, Courtney Cook - Department of Energy and Public Works, Ian Van Eerden - Northrop Consulting Engineers, Jessica Bennett - Aurecon, John Bahoric - Jacobs, Jonathan Lake - GresleyAbas Architects, Margot Delafoulhouze - Climate Works Australia, Michael Di Russo - Clean Energy Finance Corporatio, Patrick Campbell - John Holland, Phillip Cook - Lendlease, Sam Charles-Ginn - Department of Energy and Public Works, Simon Ng - Colliers, Steve Colomb - Dexus, Steven McKellar - City of Melbourne, Thomas Monkhouse - Norman Disney & Young, Victoria Norris - Atelier Ten, Carmen Prince - Buildcorp, George Chen - PTW Architects, Natalie Boston - Vicinity Centres
Sustainable Fitouts
Belinda Konopka - Surface Design Consulting, Dr Kendra Wasiluk - Monash University, Iva Durakovic - University of New South Wales, Jon Davis - Lendlease, Karen Hovenga - Karen Hovenga Sustainability Consulting, Marlon Kobacker - Mott MacDonald, Melinda Mandla - JLL, Su-Fern Tan - CBRE, Valerie Mack - Buchan, Zoe Neill - Norman Disney & Young
Sustainable Precincts
Andrew Cattanach – Buildcorp, Beck Dawson - City of Sydney, Brad Crowley – NZGBC, Chris van der Pol - JFP Urban Consultants, Chris Walker – Jacobs, Davina Knox - Lendlease, Deborah Davidson – dsquared Consulting, Greg Ryan - Development WA, Jess Stewart – Riverview Projects, Judith Bruinsma - WSROC, Karen Greaves – Lendlease, Karen Woo - Vicinity Centres, Karla Fox-Reynolds – Curtin University, Lauren Kajewski – Landcom, Matthew Napper – Stockland, Michael Hromek - WSP, Michelle Cramer - GHD, Oliver Grimaldi – Cundall, Orlando Harrison – Urban Fold, Paul Stoller - Atelier Ten, Rod Brown – Architectus, Rodger Swinbourne – Arup, Rory Martin – Frasers Property Australia, Samantha Peart – Development Victoria 
Energy & Carbon
Alex Krickx – Integral Group, Alexander Hespe – Arup, Dale O'Toole - The GPT Group, Damon Moloney – WSP, Danielle de la Cour – South Pole Group, David Cummins - Centuria, David Mahoney - HIP V. HYPE, Dennis Lee – Mirvac, Elizabeth Cuan Castiblanco - Edge Environment, Evan Logan – CADDS Group, Evan Smith – Holcim, Garry Hendrix - ISPT, Graham Carter – Lendlease, James Mortensen - Slattery, Julia Halioua – Frasers Property Australia, Laszlo Horvath – Arcadis, Leigh Penney – Laing O'Rourke, Madlen Jannaschk – Cundall, Nikki Paton – Salta Properties, Priya Gandhi – Atelier Ten, Rebecca Fitzgerald - Investa Property Group, Sanjeet Singh – Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Tim Hoban - City of Melbourne
Nature & Biodiversity
Alyssa Slaney - Laing O'Rourke, Amanda Joseph - WSP, Emily Low – Mott MacDonald, Guy Williams – Deloitte, Ian Adams – Organica Engineering, Jenni Garden - Edge Environment, Jessica Holz – Aurecon, M. Shokry Abdelaal - University of South Australia, Rikki-Lea James - Deloitte, Ross Mills - Hassell, Steve Ford - The GPT Group, Stewart Monti - Atelier Ten, Tatiana Schonhobel – Integral Group, Tom Atkinson – Emerge Associates, Vicky Critchley – NSW Dept of Communities & Justice 
People & Wellbeing
Adam Davies - Hassell, Adam Garnys – CETEC, Anna Apollo - AECOM, Anne Kovachevic - Arup, Ben Gibbs – WSP, Christhina Candido – The University of Melbourne, Connor McCauley - JLL, David Baggs – Global GreenTag International, Graham Agar - Full Circle Design Services Pty Ltd, Graham McDonald - WA Department of Finance, Ian Dixon – GHD, Marilyn Pisani – Stantec Australia, Marni Punt – SLR Consulting, Melissa Nouel – Integral Group, Quentin Jackson – Aurecon, Ron Pulido - NABERS, Shanica Hall – NBRS Architecture, Zoe Morrison - City of Sydney

Resilience

Callie Cummings - METRONET, Candice Cromie - John Holland, Craig McIntosh - The GPT Group, David Eckstein - Hansen Yuncken, David Uhlmann - Aurecon, Erik Moore - AMP Capital, Jeremy Mansfield – Lendlease, Jonathan Fox – UNSW, Jonathan Dalton – Viridis Australia, Kate Nason – Frasers Property Australia, Kate Ringvall – GHD, Kieran Power – Deloitte, Lara Mist - Jacobs, Nathan Robertson-Ball - Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Paul Himberger - Landcom, Pernille Christensen – University of Technology Sydney, Peter Beale - Australian Unity, Renae Walton - City of Port Phillip

Responsible Products

Aidan Mullan – Interface, Cyril Giraud – Holcim, Dave Moolman – Shaw Contract, David Bell – Infrabuild, David Hocking – Boral Australia, Evalin Ling – Laing O’Rouke, Gemma Dawson - City of Sydney, Hannah Morton – Cundall, Jason Nairn – Cement Concrete Aggregates Association Australia, Jerusha Bersford – Australian Steel Institute, Matt Willilams – LCI Consultants, Megan Lohrisch - Lendlease, Nicole Sullivan – thinkstep-anz, Philippa Stone – BlueScope, Rob Campbell – eTool Global, Rob Ferrari – CSR Building Products, Robert Crawford – The University of Melbourne, Ryan Flack - NABERS, Valentina Petrone – WSP