Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy


This Privacy Policy applies to the Green Building Council of Australia (ABN 43 100 789 937) ("GBCA") and the website www.gbca.org.au ("Website"). In this Privacy Policy the terms "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to the GBCA.

The GBCA is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information in the context of employment. Staff and other relevant individuals can contact our human resources team for more information about their privacy.

1. About the GBCA and this Privacy Policy

The GBCA recognises the importance of safeguarding your personal information. We collect personal information about you in the course of providing our services to you.

We want you to understand the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of any information we gather. This Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use this information and how you can correct or change it. Changes to this document are done periodically and will be posted on the Website.

2. Collection

We may gather two types of information about you:

  1. Personal information (such as your name, phone number, email address, employer organisation, job title and profession), provided by you for the services we offer; and
  2. Information generated by our system which tracks traffic to our website.

3. Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect:

  • to contact you in response to a query you have made;
  • to assist in providing the services you request; and
  • for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes by us.

We may use your personal information for any other purpose related to the above if the related purpose would be within your reasonable expectations or for any other purpose to which you give your express or implied consent and as otherwise provided in the Privacy Act. This may involve sending your personal information overseas.

At any time you have the option to opt out from receiving any future marketing material by contacting the GBCA using the contact details below.

4. Voluntary Submission of Information

You may use the Website without disclosing personally identifiable information, and we will not obtain such information about you unless you choose to submit it to us. Any information you submit will be used internally only. Submission of information authorizes such internal use by us. In particular, please note that submission of an email authorizes us to contact you via e-mail.

5. Individual Profile

This is your personal account for your own personal GBCA business. Please do not share your login information. Once you log onto the Website you can keep your personal and contact information up to date if you move, change your email address or careers. You agree to accept responsibility for all the activities that occur under your account or password.

6. Holding, correction and updating of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us will be collected and held by us at Level 15, 179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney. Personal information in electronic form is stored on servers located in Sydney. Under the Privacy Act you have the right of access to, and correction of, personal information we hold. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

7. Disclosure of information

We will not rent, sell or exchange information about you to third parties (other than related parties) except where you consent, or where the purpose of the disclosure is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information and you would except the information to be disclosed for that purpose, or except where we have indicated we may disclose; or except where we are legally obliged to disclose such information. If we disclose your information, we make reasonable efforts to ensure the receiving party protects your information in the same way we do.

8. Protection and security of personal information

We take responsible steps to protect all personal information we collect or hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

9. Credit card information

If you wish to purchase products from the Website, you will be required to submit your credit card information to the Website. This information will be sent directly to our third party payment service run by National Australia Bank ("NAB"). NAB provides a PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) compliant payment gateway service to us that is used to securely process customer payments. At no time will your credit card information be seen, collected or otherwise obtained by GBCA.

10. Other sites

Our Website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website, please understand that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that website. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

11. Cookies and IP address tracking

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

You will not be able to maintain a logged in session if cookies are not used.

The Website may also detect and use your IP address or domain name for internal traffic monitoring and capacity purposes or to otherwise administer the Website. No personal information is obtained, rather the patterns of usage of visitors to the Website may be tracked for the purposes of providing improved service and content based on aggregate or statistical review of user site traffic patterns.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do so, we will post any updated Privacy Policy on the Website. Not all changes to our Privacy Policy will require the consent of our users. We will notify our users of any change to our information handling policy that requires your consent before implementing.

13. Failure to provide information

Failure to provide the necessary personal information when requested may result in certain services not being available to you.

14. Coverage and Complaints

Our privacy policy statement covers the Green Building Council of Australia Ltd ABN 43 100 789 937. If you have any complaint on the basis that you feel your privacy has been breached because we have failed to comply with this Privacy Policy, you should contact us using any of the following methods:

GBCA details

Postal Address: P.O. Box Q78 QVB Sydney NSW 1230

Physical Address: Level 15, 179 Elizabeth Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Telephone: 02 8252 2222

Email: info@gbca.org.au

  

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26th March 2014.

Email us